Navigation

apoios-header

 

Universidade do Porto

 

Cister - Research Center in Real-Time & Embedded Computing systems

 

CCTC -Computer Science and Technology Center

 

INESC Tecnologia e Ciência - INESC TEC
 

Programa

nesta página

 

 

Programa Resumido

horaquinta-feira, 4 de setembro de 2014
09:00-09:30Registo
09:30-10:45Tutorial: A linguagem de programação X10, Vijay Saraswat, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(sala B)
10:45-11:15Pausa para café
11:15-12:30Tutorial: A linguagem de programação X10, Vijay Saraswat, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(sala B)
12:30-13:30Receção + Almoço
13:30-14:00Abertura
(sala A)
14:00-15:00Orador convidado: Vijay Saraswat, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
(sala A)
15:00-15:30Pausa para café & Posters
15:30-17:00CULT-1
(sala A)
SETR-1
(sala B)
CMU
(sala C)
17:00-17:30Pausa para café & Posters
17:30-19:30GDC-1
(sala A)
SOFT-PT-1
(sala B)
CPDLA-1
(sala C)
20:30Jantar e visita às caves na ribeira do Porto
horasexta-feira, 5 de setembro de 2014
09:00-10:00Orador convidado: Tomas Vojnar, Brno University of Technology
(sala A)
10:00-10:30Pausa para café & Posters
10:30-12:30GDC-2
(sala A)
10:30-11:30 SOFT-PT-2
11:30-12:30 Bio
(sala B)
SSCC
(sala C)
12:30-14:00Almoço
14:00-15:30CULT-2
(sala A)
SETR-2
(sala B)
CPDLA-2
(sala C)
15:30-16:00Pausa para café
16:00-17:00Painel: Desafios e Estratégias da Indústria para a Informática
(sala A)
17:00-17:30Entrega de prémios & Encerramento
(sala A)

Legenda dos espaços:

  • sala A: Salão Nobre (#373)
  • sala B: Auditório Ruy Luís Gomes (#462)
  • sala C: Biblioteca do Fundo Antigo (#332)
  • social: Espaço interior do piso 1 (#142)

Programa Detalhado

^

BIO - Bioinformática

Chair: Francisco Couto
  • 11:30 - Indexação sob Demanda para a Compressão Referencial de Ficheiros de ADN - Fernando Alves, Vinicius Cogo and Alysson Bessani (Artigo)
  • 12:00 - CESSM: Five Years Providing a Benchmark for Semantic Similarity - Catarina Martins, Daniela Oliveira and Cátia Pesquita (Artigo)
^

CMU - Computação Móvel e Ubíqua

Chair: Michele Albano
  • 15:30 - A new system model for cloud offloading - Diogo Lima, Hugo Miranda and François Taïani (Artigo)
  • 16:00 - Wi-Fi fingerprint similarity in collaborative radio maps for indoor positioning - Diogo Matos, Adriano Moreira and Filipe Meneses (Artigo)
  • 16:30 - O impacto dos smartphones nos modelos de mobilidade tradicionais - Nuno Cruz, Hugo Miranda and Pedro Ribeiro (Artigo)

CPDLA - Computação Paralela, Distribuída e de Larga Escala

^

CPDLA-1

Chair: José Orlando Pereira
  • 17:30 - Suporte eficiente para pesquisas seletivas em MapReduce - Manuel Ferreira, João Paiva and Luis Rodrigues (Artigo)
  • 18:00 - Coordenação de Serviços Web heterogéneos com tolerância a faltas - Filipe Campos, Miguel Matos and Jose Pereira (Artigo)
  • 18:30 - Proposal for an Agnostic Architecture of Cloud-based Computing Labs - Samuel Alves and Paula Prata (Artigo)
  • 19:00 - SN-Edge - Miguel Borges and Luís Veiga (Comunicação)
  • 19:15 - Combining off-the-shelf transactional memory with thread-level speculation - Daniel Pinto, João Barreto and Ricardo Filipe (Comunicação)
^

CPDLA-2

Chair: Luís Veiga
  • 14:00 - Um Mecanismo de Caching para o Protocolo SCORe - João A. Silva, João Lourenço and Hervé Paulino (Artigo)
  • 14:30 - Paralelização de Algoritmos de Enumeração para o Problema do Vector mais Curto em Sistemas de Memória Partilhada e Distribuída - Fabio Correia, Artur Mariano and Alberto Proença (Artigo)
  • 15:00 - Vadara: a Framework for Elasticity and Scalability for Cloud Applications - João Loff and João Garcia (Comunicação)
  • 15:15 - Fair Adaptive Resource Allocation in Concurrent Transactional Memory Applications - Amin Mohtasham and Joao Barreto (Comunicação e Poster)

CULT - Computação e Conteúdos Culturais

^

CULT-1

Chair: Paula Viana
  • 15:30 - Applying Rhythmic Transformations on Real-Time Audio - Diogo Cocharro, George Sioros, Marcelo Caetano and Matthew E.P. Davies (Artigo)
  • 16:00 - Transforming musical rhythms: meter and syncopation - George Sioros and Carlos Guedes (Artigo)
  • 16:30 - EarGram: An Application for Interactive Exploration of Large Databases of Audio Snippets - Gilberto Bernardes and Matthew Davies (Comunicação)
  • 16:45 - Exploring Sound Transformations Using the Source-Filter Model - Marcelo Caetano, Rui Penha and Fabien Gouyon (Comunicação)
^

CULT-2

Chair: Fabien Gouyon
  • 14:00 - Personalized Recommendations and the Social Echo Chamber Effect - Carlos Figueiredo (Artigo)
  • 14:30 - Shamanic Interfaces for computers and gaming platforms - Filipe Carvalho, Leonel Morgado and Antonio Coelho (Artigo)
  • 15:00 - Personagens Virtuais Expressivas: conciliando custo e qualidade no tratamento da ansiedade social - Renato Teixeira, Ana Paula Cláudio, Augusta Gaspar and Maria Beatriz Carmo (Comunicação)
  • 15:15 - Deteção de conteúdo explícito em sequências de vídeo - Victor Fernandes, Alexandre Ulisses, Pedro Ferreira and Paula Viana (Comunicação)

GDC - Gestão de Dados e Conhecimento

^

GDC-1

Chair: Paulo Maio
  • 17:30 - Using a Dialogue Manager to Improve Search in the Semantic Web - Dora Melo, Irene Rodrigues and Vitor Nogueira (Artigo)
  • 18:00 - Automatic readability classifier for European Portuguese - Pedro Curto, Nuno Mamede and Jorge Baptista (Artigo)
  • 18:30 - Uma Benchmark para Kernels de Extração de Relações - João L. M. Pereira, Gonçalo Simões, Helena Galhardas and Bruno Martins (Artigo)
  • 19:00 - Portugal por regiões: O contraste entre as redes sociais e dados estatísticos de referência - Luís Silva, Ricardo Ribeiro and Fernando Batista (Comunicação)
  • 19:15 - Text mining a Portuguese book on Freemasonry: Disclosing network communities' features - Maria Da Conceição Rocha, Márcia Oliveira, Alipio M. Jorge, Paula Brito, João Gama and Carlos Pimenta (Comunicação)
^

GDC-2

Chair: Pável Calado
  • 10:30 - Privacy-Preserving Data Extraction from Academic Domain - Pedro Rijo, Alexandre P. Francisco and Mário J. Silva (Artigo)
  • 11:00 - Exploração Visual Online de Bases de Dados Astronómicas - Tiago Mendes, Bruno Rodrigues, André Moitinho, Miguel Gomes, Francisco Couto, Tiago Guerreiro and Alberto Krone-Martins (Artigo)
  • 11:30 - HBase++: Extending HBase With Client-Centric Consistency Guarantees for Geo-Replication - Alexandre Campos, Sergio Esteves and Luís Veiga (Artigo)
  • 12:00 - Agile Data Mining: an agile methodology to develop data mining projects - Diogo Nogueira, Carlos Soares, Ana Barros, Paula Gomes and Ademar Aguiar (Comunicação)
  • 12:15 - Em Prol do Estabelecimento de Planos de Consumo Energético para Queries em Ambientes de Centro de Dados - Ricardo Gonçalves, João Saraiva and Orlando Belo (Comunicação)

SETR - Sistemas Embebidos e de Tempo-Real

^

SETR-1

Chair: Luis Lino Ferreira
  • 15:30 - Improved Real-Time Communication Infrastructure for ITS - Sikandar Khan, Paulo Pedreiras and Joaquim Ferreira (Artigo)
  • 16:00 - Multi-criticality Hypervisor for Automotive Domain - João Serra, João Rodrigues, Tony Almeida and Paulo Coimbra (Artigo)
  • 16:30 - Information Security in Time- and Space-Partitioned Architectures for Aerospace Systems - João Carraca, Ricardo C. Pinto, João Craveiro and José Rufino (Artigo)
^

SETR-2

Chair: José Rufino
  • 14:00 - Exploiting Non-intrusive Monitoring in Real-Time Embedded Systems - Ricardo C. Pinto and José Rufino (Comunicação)
  • 14:15 - A Case Study in Task Scheduling for an Autonomous Driving Robot - Peter Cebola, Ricardo Carvalho, Tiago Cunha, Valter Costa, Elisabete Fernandes and Armando Sousa (Comunicação)
  • 14:30 - Early Validation of Hierarchical Server Design - Zahid Iqbal and Luis Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)
  • 14:45 - Experimental validation of real-time programming with fixed preemption points - Ana Pereira, Glauco Caurin and Luís Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)
  • 15:00 - Controlling transmissions to mitigate WiFi overloads - Hui Xia, João Reis, Luís Oliveira, Frederico Santos and Luis Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)
  • 15:15 - Streaming video to large number of clients using WiFi multicast with scheduled acknowledgements - Julio Cano and Luis Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)

SOFT-PT - Ciência e Engenharia de Software

^

SOFT-PT-1

Chair: José Nuno Oliveira
  • 17:30 - Assessing the Performance Overhead of a Self-Adaptive System - Vitor Silva, Joao M. Franco, Francisco Correia, Raul Barbosa and Mário Zenha-Rela (Artigo)
  • 18:00 - GenT2: Ferramenta para Geração Automática de Testes Unitários a partir de Especificações Algébricas usando Alloy e SMT - Tiago Campos and Francisco Silva (Artigo)
  • 18:30 - Identificação Automática de Dependências para Isolamento de Erros de Software - Alexandre Almeida, João Garcia and João Matos (Artigo)
  • 19:00 - Paraconsistency in hybrid logic - Diana Costa and Manuel A. Martins (Comunicação)
  • 19:15 - Connecting The Dots Between News - Carla Abreu, Jorge Teixeira and Eugénio Oliveira (Comunicação)
^

SOFT-PT-2

Chair: Tiago Alves
  • 10:30 - Rapid Prototyping and Development Framework for Android with Scala - Luís Fonseca, Tiago Sousa Boldt and Hugo Ferreira (Artigo)
  • 11:00 - Otimização automatica de aplicações web usando templates client-side - Sara Gonçalves, Hugo Lourenço, Sérgio Silva and João Costa Seco (Artigo)
^

SSCC- Segurança de Sistemas de Computadores e Comunicações

Chair: Rui Miguel Silva
  • 10:30 - MIT4WSN - Multipath Intrusion Tolerant Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks - João Almeida, David Semedo and Henrique Domingos (Artigo)
  • 11:00 - Authentication Security through Diversity and Redundancy for Cloud Computing - Ricardo Carvalho and Miguel Correia (Artigo)
  • 11:30 - DocNuvem: Edição Colaborativa de Documentos na Nuvem com Garantias de Privacidade - João Rodrigues, Bernardo Ferreira, João Leitão and Henrique Domingos (Artigo)
  • 12:00 - Protecting Privacy on Public Clouds Using Double Symmetric Encryption and Data Partitioning - Miguel Neto, Diogo A. B. Fernandes, Francisco Vigário, Mário M. Freire and Pedro R. M. Inácio (Comunicação)
^

POSTERS

  • Aplicação de apoio para a aeronave P-3C CUP+ ORION: Weight & Balance - Carlos Fernandes, António Sousa, Rui Lopes and Leonel Morgado (Poster)
  • Auxílio à Gestão de Diabetes no Smartphone - Carla Leite (Poster)
  • Controlling transmissions to mitigate WiFi overloads - Hui Xia, João Reis, Luís Oliveira, Frederico Santos and Luis Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)
  • Early Validation of Hierarchical Server Design - Zahid Iqbal and Luis Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)
  • Expansão do Espaço de Procura em Mapeamento Genómico de Alto Rendimento - Natacha P. Leitão, João Leitão and Francisco Couto (Poster)
  • Experimental validation of real-time programming with fixed preemption points - Ana Pereira, Glauco Caurin and Luís Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)
  • Fair Adaptive Resource Allocation in Concurrent Transactional Memory Applications - Amin Mohtasham and Joao Barreto (Comunicação e Poster)
  • Hsmtlib - Rogério Pontes, Nuno Laranjo and Maria João Frade (Poster)
  • Ngless: A Domain Specific Language for Next Generation Sequence - Paulo Monteiro, Ana T. Freitas and Luis Pedro Coelho (Poster)
  • On Program Restructuring for Cluster-based Highly Parallel Embedded Architectures - Ismael Marín Carrión, Luís Lino Ferreira and Luis Miguel Pinho (Poster)
  • Plataforma Multi-Backend para a Programação do Processador Xeon Phi - Hélder Marques, Hervé Paulino and Pedro Medeiros (Poster)
  • Resolução de problemas de restrições em sistemas distribuídos massivamente paralelos - Pedro Roque and Vasco Pedro (Poster)
  • Scheduling Analysis of Two-level Hierarchical Systems: Computation and Communication - André Contente, João Craveiro and José Rufino (Poster)
  • Sistema de Emergência Médica Baseado em Agentes - Mateus Calado and Luís Antunes (Poster)
  • Sistema Pericial Polivalente para Dispositivos Móveis - Mário Baltazar and Carlos Carreto (Poster)
  • Streaming video to large number of clients using WiFi multicast with scheduled acknowledgements - Julio Cano and Luis Almeida (Comunicação e Poster)
  • Towards personalized medicine with relative genomic absent words - Raquel M. Silva, Luísa Castro, Diogo Pratas and Armando J. Pinho (Poster)

Tutorial


^ The X10 Programming Language

 

null Vijay Saraswat, (co-) Chief Scientist, Computing as a Service
IBM TJ Watson Research Center

 

Abstract: The X10 programming language has been designed to support high-performance, scale-out computing, with high productivity. X10 is a statically typed, concurrent object oriented programming language organized around a few core constructs for concurrency and distribution. It is particularly well suited for multi-node programs with sophisticated patterns of concurrency and communications, as needed, e.g. in a variety of analytic applications.

This tutorial will cover the basics of the programming language and provide a guide to ongoing work in this space, including the development of application frameworks (such as Main Memory Map Reduce, M3R) and support for resiliency.



Note: Attendance is free for all participants registered at INForum 2014. However, for logistic reasons, we kindly ask all participants to indicate if they intend to attend by answering this questionnaire.

  
Acções do Documento
Sections